The United Church of Canada crest /L'Église Unie du Canada
3250 Bloor St. West, Suite 300
Toronto, ON M8X 2Y4 Canada
Toll-Free: 1-800-268-3781
Fax: 416-231-3103
Website: www.united-church.ca
Loading

Site Info

Website Privacy Statement

Overview

The United Church of Canada is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information. Personal information is collected, used, maintained, and disclosed in compliance with The United Church of Canada Privacy Statement and applicable federal and provincial privacy legislation and adheres to the principles of The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (2000, c.5).

Online Donations

GiftTool Inc. of British Columbia, hosts our online donation service. When you make an online donation we ask for personal information including your name; e-mail and mailing addresses; telephone number; credit card number, type, and expiration date. We use this information only for matters related to your online donation. Your credit card information will be maintained only for a period reasonably necessary to ensure payment has been received.

Online donors WILL NOT be contacted again unless they indicate that they welcome such requests. You WILL NOT receive any print or audiovisual material giving information about or soliciting further donations unless you request them.

We have confirmed that GiftTool Inc. also honours the privacy of online transactions.

Top

Online Event Registration

GiftTool Inc. of British Columbia hosts our online event registration services. When you register online  for an event, we ask for personal information including your name; e-mail and mailing addresses; telephone number; credit card number, type, and expiration date. We use this information only for matters related to your online registration. Your credit card information will be maintained only for a period reasonably necessary to ensure payment has been received.

We have confirmed that GiftTool Inc. also honours the privacy of online transactions.

E-Newsletters

We use j2 Global Canada's "Campaigner" system to host and mange our e-newsletter service. When you subscribe to one of our e-newsletters, we ask for your name and a valid e-mail address. This is the minimum amount of information we need to fulfill your subscription request.

All newsletters have an option that allows you to cancel or modify your subscription preferences at any time. "Unsubscribe" requests are fulfilled within minutes and no further communications will be sent to you.

We WILL NOT make any personal information about our subscribers available to any third party. j2 Global Canada'' privacy policy * outlines what specific information is gathered on their site and how that information is used.

Online Communities, Groups, Networks, Blogs, and Forums

The United Church website offers links to many different online tools to facilitate communication with our members, adherents, volunteers, and interest groups. These range from simple Google Blogs or Groups to more sophisticated networks on Ning and Facebook. 

While we try our best to select trustworthy and reputable third party tools, these services are not controlled or maintained by The United Church of Canada, and we cannot guarantee the privacy or security of any information you provide to these services. We recommend you review the privacy policy for each service before disclosing personal or sensitive information.

Log Files

The United Church of Canada collects and uses the information contained within an automatically generated log of all traffic on our website. JavaScript tracking is also included in all pages on our website for use with Google Analytics. The information collected includes IP addresses, browser types, plug-ins available, page views, city/province/country of the visitor, and cookie information. We use this information in an aggregate form to calculate overall site traffic patterns, to analyze user trends, and to administer the website. Individual traffic patterns will not be disclosed to any third party.

Cookies

When you a visit a website, the server for that site may automatically set a cookie on your computer. A cookie is a small text file that is stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Many sites, including the United Church website, use cookies to track traffic flows and patterns for statistical purposes. Cookies are also used to remember user preferences, such as font display size. A United Church website cookie does not identify you in any way, just the computer used.

The default setting for most browsers is to automatically accept cookies. You may configure your browser to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last option means that certain personalized services may not be unavailable.

Changes to This Privacy Statement

The United Church of Canada may from time to time change its Privacy Statement as new services are added or old ones changed. Changes will be effective when notice of such change is posted on The United Church of Canada website. Please review this policy regularly for updates.

Last updated:
2013/03/07
Created:
2007/05/16